Induced magnetization on non-magnetic nanoparticles by surface structural relaxations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tatsuo  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10222259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 狩野 旬  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50375408)
中西 真  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (10284085)
Research Collaborator TAKEMURA Daiki
ANDOU Daiki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反強磁性体 / ペロブスカイト / ナノ粒子 / 誘起強磁性 / 噴霧熱分解 / 塩添加 / ナノ粒子磁性 / ペロブスカイト型構造 / 噴霧熱分解法 / フラックス / 表面誘起磁性 / ナノ磁性粒子 / ホットソープ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, applications of magnetic nanoparticles in various fields are expected. We found that LaFeO3 nanoparticles having almost no magnetization in bulk form showed large magnetization at low temperatures. Therefore, it should be worth to clarify the mechanism of the induced magnetization systematically to evaluate the relationship between the crystal structure and magnetic properties of LaFeO3 nanoparticles. As a first step, we tried to prepare LaFeO3 nanoparticles with a uniform particle size distribution by using salt-assisted spray pyrolysis. The salt-assisted spray pyrolysis has been expected to synthesize complex oxide nanoparticles with single nanometric sizes.