Functonalization of Structurally Colored Materials based on Amorphous Array of Colloidal Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Kiyofumi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30432248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEOKA Yukikazu  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20303084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構造色 / コア-シェル粒子 / 電気泳動電着 / コーティング膜 / 交互積層法 / コロイド粒子 / コロイドアモルファス集積体 / 単分散粒子 / シリカ粒子 / コロイドアモルファス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, development of colored pigments with low-toxicity and minimal environmental impact attracts much attention. Structural color of colloidal crystals is one of the most versatile candidates. However, structural color of colloidal crystals has angle-dependence and restrictions for coating. In this study, angle-independent structural color materials based on amorphous array of colloidal particles were investigated. Firstly, SiO2-TiO2 monodispersed particles were developed for achievement of photochromism of structural color materials. Secondly, structural color coatings were prepared by an electrophoretic deposition (EPD) method using monodispersed SiO2 particles and carbon black nanoparticles. Influences of applied voltage and deposition time of EPD on the thickness and array structure of coating films were investigated in detail.