Hematite nanoparticles dispersed visible-light activated photocatalyst developed from ubiquitous elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kubuki Shiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90321489)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords可視光応答型光触媒 / ヘマタイト / ナノ粒子 / メスバウアー分光法 / ケイ酸塩ガラス / ケイ酸鉄ガラス / 国際研究者交流 / ハンガリー / クロアチア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the structure and the visible light-activated photocatalytic ability of iron-containing aluminosilicate glasses were investigated by means of 57Fe-Mossbauer spectroscopy, X-ray diffractometry (XRD) and UV-visible light absorption spectroscopy (UV-VIS). It was revealed that heat-treated 15Na2O・15CaO・11Al2O3・19SiO2・40Fe2O3 glass showed the largest rate constant for methylene blue(MB) decomposition under the visible-light irradiation due to precipitation of both regular and irregular hematites. A comparable decrease in MB was observed when it was reacted with hematite nanoparticle dispersed silicate glass, suggesting that the photocatalytic activity will be enhanced by incorporating nanoparticles into aluminosilicate. These results proves that the visible-light activated photocalaysts can be prepared by ubiquitous elements.