Open pores with stimuli-responsive gate on meso porous silica surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masahide  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20288559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tokudome Yasuaki  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50613296)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords応答性材料 / メソ多孔体 / 開口制御 / 徐放 / ドラッグデリバリー / メソポーラスシリカ / 外場応答性 / 形状記憶 / スマート材料 / 応答性メソ孔 / 除法スイッチ / ゲート制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesoporous siloxane materials have been utilized variety of applications including drag delivery, catalyst, and micro container for chemical processing. The pore characteristics largely affect the performance of the materials. A control of the pore structure by external stimuli has long been one of the central issue of the research of the msoporous materials. In the present project, meso pore structure of mesoporous organo siloxane thin film is controlled by an external mechanical stimulus for attaining switchable gate property. It was found that the meso structure of organosiloxane film largely depends on a degree of deformation of PDMS substrates. The deformation is confirmed as a reversible process. The responsible mesostructured siloxane films are expected for application in drag delivery, dynamic polarizer, responsive catalyst and others.