Research on Novel Solid Electrolytes with Magnesium Ion Conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Akitoshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10364027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords固体電解質 / マグネシウムイオン伝導体 / 全固体電池 / 硫化物 / メカノケミカル法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfide solid electrolytes in the systems MgS-P2S5-MgI2 and MgS-MgBr2 were prepared by a mechanochemical technique. Their conductivities were increased by heat treatment, and the conductivity of 9×10-6 S cm-1 at 200oC was achieved at the composition 50MgS・50MgBr2 (mol%). Solid electrolytes based on P12TFSA plastic crystals or polyethylene carbonate (PEC) were prepared by the addition of Mg(TFSA)2 as a magnesium salt. Both electrolytes showed ion conducting behaviors, and a PEC electrolyte with 50wt% Mg(TFSA)2 exhibited the conductivity of 2.9×10-6 S cm-1 at 60oC.