Project/Area Number |
26630325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 希薄磁性体 / 局所環境解析 / X線吸収端近傍微細構造 / 第一原理計算 / シンクロトロン放射光 / スピントロニクス / スピントロにクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some of the nonmagnetic materials show ferromagnetism by doping dilute magnetic elements at the level of a few at%, which are called as dilute magnetic materials. Application of dilute magnetic elements for the spintronics, which uses the transportation of spins, are highly required after the current great applications of electrons and photons for electronics and photonics, which can support our developed life. In the current project, local environment of magnetic elements in dilute magnetic materials has been investigated using the X-ray absorption near-edge structure measurements and the first principles calculations in order to understand the mechanism of appearance of ferromagnetism, which cannot be explained only by the established magnetism theory.