Devlopment of a Novel Haptic Probe for Instrumented Indentation Microscope System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Tatsuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 構造材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (10358129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノマイクロ構造解析・評価・試験法 / インデンテーション / 力学物性 / 圧子 / 押し込み試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel sensing technique for the instrumented indentation microscope is proposed for characterizing the mechanical properties of materials in nano/micro regimes by the use of scanning probe microscope. The key issue of this technique is determining the back-face displacement profile (BDP) of the novel multifunctional haptic indenter during indentation contact in situ. The finite element analysis (FEA) is utilized for that scanning probe microscope is capable of determining in a quantitative manner the back-face displacement profile of the haptic indenter.