Elucidation of solid-reaction mechanism between fullerene and iron alloys and establishment of low-temperature carburization basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Kyosuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80230803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Junya  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60613031)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフラーレン / 固体浸炭 / ステンレス鋼 / 表面硬さ / 耐食性 / 集合組織 / 浸炭 / 表面処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was discovered by the present researcher that fullerenes decompose into carbon atoms by the solid state reaction with the surface of austenitic stainless steels at the relatively low temperature around 500°C and the carbon atoms which diffuse into the stainless steels and exist inside the parent lattice in supersaturation harden the stainless steel surfaces and improve its corrosion resistance. This phenomenon is called as Low-Temperature Solid Carburization (LTSC). In the present research, the LTSC ability of fullerenes was systematically investigated using C60, and it was found that the LTSC ability is influenced by the grade and texture of austenitic stainless steels and the atmosphere of carburizing-reaction field.