Accurate formation of fine ceramic parts applying the methods of gelation and 3D printing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Mayumi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術専門員 (70376870)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Hidehiro  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20183783)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3Dプリンティング / アルミナスラリー / ゲル化 / 高分子分散剤 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / コロイドプローブ / 粘弾性 / 吸着 / 3Dプリンティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel and simple gelling system to ceramic slurry was developed, using water-soluble poly-isobutylene-alt-maleic anhydride as an additive to make ceramic slurry, which will be applicable for new and precise forming devices such as 3D printers. The additive acts as the dispersant first, and then, as a time-dependent gelling agent for alumina fine powder suspension. The effects of additive structure and molecular weight and alumina powder properties, i.e., particle diameter and magnesium content, on the optimum additive concentration and preparing methods were examined by macroscopic aspects, slurry rheology and additive adsorption, and microscopic one, particles to a plate interaction force measured by colloid probe atomic force microscopy (AFM). Based on the time-dependent surface-interaction change and polymer adsorption properties, the dispersion and gelation of this slurry with polymer dispersant were discussed.