Project/Area Number |
26630329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電気化学インピーダンス / 大気腐食 / 炭素鋼 / 亜鉛 / 水膜 / 伝送船回路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy (EIS) of carbon steel and zinc was measured under thin electrolyte films (thickness: 0.005 ~ 1 mm), using a two electrode cell embedded in epoxy resin. The obtained EIS was successfully described by a one dimensional transmission line equivalent circuit. The charge transfer resistance was determined by curve-fitting the EIS data to the equivalent circuit. That is to say, the charge transfer resistance can be determined by this method even under ultrathin electrolyte films where current is unevenly distributed on a working electrode when small voltage is applied between the two electrodes. This method is very useful for studying atmospheric corrosion mechanism of metallic materials and monitoring the corrosion rate.