Measurements of the charge state of a molecule on a solid substrate on the basis of scanning probe microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomitori Masahiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (10188790)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 電荷移動 / エネルギー散逸 / 分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scanning probe microscopy (SPM) has successfully contributed to the evolution of nanotechnology and nanoscience, which provides us with surface topographic images, including nanoscale surface properties, of a great number of materials by approaching an atomically-sharpened tip to the sample surface. Nowadays, the further developments of SPM are intensively expected in regard to the nanoscale surface characterization. In this study, we improved the sensitivity of mechanical dissipation energy in a non-contact atomic force microscopy (nc-AFM) system, and installed a wide-band charge amplifier (CA) to the system, in order to extend the potential of the nanoscale characterization of nc-AFM. Atomic-scale capacitance and contact potential difference between the nc-AFM tip and a Si(111)-7×7 surface were analyzed, as a demonstration. CA maps exhibited atomic-scale contrast at a fast scanning rate, indicating the usefulness of our developed methods.