The pursuit of next-generation flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Katsuya  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00402131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZETTSU Nobuyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (10432519)
WAGATA Hajime  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (40633722)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフラックス / 結晶育成 / 機能性複合材料 / 蓄電池 / 活物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a novel method, termed “glass-flux growth,” for fabrication of composite materials formed by crystals and glass matrices with different chem-ical phases, with well-connected and pure interfaces. In traditional flux method, the remaining fluxes are removed from the final products to isolate the target crys-tals. We expect that if the flux itself can form functional glass phases, the flux method can fabricate a variety of crystal-glass composites. Herein, we fabricated a compo-site of lithium transition metal oxide crystals and glass ma-trix by the glass-flux growth process. Their interfaces were well-connected and very smooth, without impurity phases. The glass-flux method is very simple, inexpensive, envi-ronmentally-friendly, like the traditional flux method. In future, the use of such “glass-flux growth” processes will become increasingly important in the fabrication of vari-ous functional material composites.