Development of high-performance thermoelectric materials using energy selective scattering effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Tsunehiro  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00293655)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱電材料 / ゼーベック係数 / エネルギー選択散乱効果 / ショットキー障壁 / 電気伝導度 / 出力因子 / 無次元性能指数 / 熱電変換 / 縮退半導体 / 電子散乱 / バンドギャップ / 電子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the energy selective scatterings of electrons at the grain boundary. By employing higher manganese silicide and making its grain size smaller than 1 micro-m, we observed an effective increase of Seebeck coefficient together with a small decrease in electrical conductivity. These behaviors are well accounted for with the energy selective scattering effect. We also confirmed that the performance of higher manganese silicide based thermoelectric materials was improved by 30 - 40 % due to the energy selective scattering effect, and succeeded in preparing high-performance thermoelectric materials consisting solely of cheap, non-toxic elements.