Anisotropic Acitive Transport by Photo-responsive Porous Single Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO HIROSHI  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20598586)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光異性化 / アゾベンゼン / 細孔 / 極性変化 / 配位高分子 / 結晶 / 多孔体 / 吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the impact of photo-switchable polarity on the guest accommodation in a Zr-based MOF containing azobenzene pendants (AzoMOF) . Upon exposure to light or heat, the azobenzene moieties in this AzoMOF exhibit a reversible and reproducible switching behavior in the crystalline nanopores. The prominent polarity alteration induced by cis/trans isomerizatons of azobenzene groups is visualized for the first time directly by using the polarity-sensitive dye erythrosine B as a molecular probe. This remarkable change of polarity in the crystalline nanopores is further reflected on the sorption events of CO2 in the AzoMOF. Our findings therefore shall provide a more profound understanding of the photochemical behavior of azobenzene moieties in porous crystalline materials.