Development of Manually Operated FSW Method and Establishiment of Controlling Method of Texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hidetoshi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (00247230)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords接合 / ものづくり / 組織制御 / 配向性制御 / 補修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Much attention has been paid to FSW as a practicaluseful joining process that provides superior characteristics compared with conventional fusion welding. However, the FSW equipment must have a high stiffness due to the applied load and the tool torque, which increases the size of the equipment. Therefore, it is difficult to use the FSW technique on-site for repairs and/or hand-operated welding. In this study, the relationship between the FSW parameters and the process loads was investigated for the FSW with a counterbalanced tool and preheating to evaluate the possible miniaturization of the equipment. The results revealed that the counterbalanced tool concept with preheating was effective for the miniaturization of the equipment because it reduced the applied load and the tool torque during the FSW. Welding The welding direction force Fx and transverse direction force Fy can be reduced below 70 N and 50 N, respectively.