Project/Area Number |
26630335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UCHIDA Giichiro 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (90422435)
TAKENAKA Kosuke 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (60432423)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | プラズマ加工 / 反応性プラズマPVD製膜プロセス / 反応性制御 / 高速製膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research project has been carried out for development of advanced PVD technologies to realize enhancement of target-utilization efficiency and deposition rate via plasma-enhanced sputter-deposition process using inductively coupled high-density plasma sources sustained with low-inductance antenna. The results obtained in the present project have shown that the plasma-enhanced sputter-deposition process can be effective for enhancement of target-utilization efficiency and deposition rate as well as formation of high-quality films.