Development of solid-state sensors for on-site monitoring of acidity in oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Takeo  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70295096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yasuhiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20150518)
UEDA Taro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10524928)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸価 / センサ / オイル / イオン交換膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deterioration of machine lubricants and engine oils can be commonly estimated through total acid number (TAN), which is the acidity measured by a general titration using KOH(aq.). However, its operation is quite complicated and thus online monitoring the TAN is quite difficult. Therefore, development of solid-state sensors using ion-sensitive field-effect transistor (IS-FET) has been attempted in this study. Both the IS-FET and a reference Ag/AgCl electrode, which were set at the tip surface of general pH sensors, were coated with a cation-conducting polymer film. The sensors obtained were capable of monitoring the acidity of both as-received and heat-treated oils, and the pH values, which were directly measured by the sensors, were relatively correlated with the derived pH values, which were calculated from TAN measured by the general titration method.