Mechanism of propagation and suppression of electrical tree in polymer nanocomposite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwata Shinya  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10642382)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気トリー / 絶縁破壊 / ナノコンポジット / X線CT / ポリマーコンポジット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electrical tree is a pre-breakdown phenomenon of insulating materials. To elucidate the suppression mechanism of an electrical tree by inorganic nano-fillers, the treeing test was conducted using a needle electrode for the epoxy resin and epoxy resin/nano-silica particle composite. Three-dimensional structural analysis of the electrical tree was performed on these samples by a micro-X-ray computed tomography (CT) using synchrotron radiation. As a result, a branch-type electrical tree and a bush-type electrical tree were found in the neat epoxy resin and the epoxy resin/nano-silica composite, respectively. The characteristics of structure of the branch-type and bush-type electrical tree were evaluated by the fractal dimension from the reconstructed CT images and dielectric breakdown model. Furthermore, it was revealed that the reduction in dielectric breakdown voltage due to humidity treatment is reduced in the epoxy resin/nano-silica composite.