Development of Ni-Ir-Al-W-base superalloy for 1200C~1500C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Omori Toshihiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60451530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAINUMA Ryosuke  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20202004)
OHNUMA Ikuo  物質・材料研究機構, グループリーダー (20250714)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords耐熱材料 / 金属間化合物 / 相安定性 / 状態図 / 超合金 / 相平衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ni-based superalloys strengthened by Ni3Al gamma-prime phase with the L12 structure show good high-temperature strength. It has been also found that gamma-prime phase exists in the Ir-Al-W system. This study was intended to develop Ni-Ir-Al-W alloys having excellent high-temperature strength. We determined the phase diagrams of the Ni-Ir-Al-W systems. It was found that the gamma-prime phase can be stabilized by addition of Ir and W to Ni-Al alloys and that the melting temperature also increases. The Ni-Ir-Al-W alloys show higher strength at higher temperatures compared with that in Ni-based superalloys.