Nonlinear laser ultrasonic testing for remote testing of initial material damage and closed cracks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Kazushi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00292227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Yoshikazu  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90520875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波 / レーザ / 表面波 / 非線形 / 弾性表面波 / 漏洩減衰 / SAWセンサ / 真空計 / 圧力計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the safety of materials and structures, nonlinear ultrasound testing are highly demanded that enables evaluation of closed cracks. Though laser ultrasound (LU) using pulsed laser generation of ultrasound enabling remote testing is useful, nonlinear testing by LU has not been realized.
Therefore, we developed a novel nonlinear LU method in this study where a laser pulse of finite energy is irradiated on the tested object, and image is formed by shift and summation of waveforms detected at different positions. Then we obtain difference of image intensities formed for different laser energy, and evaluate nonlinear response at closed cracks. Then we verified the developed method by performing a damped double node (DDN) model simulation using parameters used in a real LU in-process testing equipment, where a closed crack with 10 MPa closure stress was located near a void. It was shown that the effect of void can be successfully suppressed by the developed method.