Low-Frequency Nonlinear Ultrasonic Imaging Method for Crack Evaluation in Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Yoshikazu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90520875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 一司  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (00292227)
辻 俊宏  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70374965)
三原 毅  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20174112)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 非線形超音波 / コンクリート / き裂 / フェーズドアレイ / 欠陥検出 / 閉じたき裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging infrastructure has been inspected to ensure the safety and reliability, where most infrastructure has been made of concrete. However, it is difficult to inspect such concrete structures by ultrasonics with MHz because it is generally highly attenuative and heterogeneous. In this study, we developed the fundamental techniques to realize low-frequency nonlinear ultrasonic imaging method for the inspection of aging concrete structures. First, we constructed an imaging system that uses contact-type transmitter with a wedge and the laser scanning receiving array. It was demonstrated in the metal and concrete specimens. Furthermore, we fabricated a high-output low-frequency transducers and made a user-friendly imaging program.