Development large-area and high aspect ratio metallic glass gratings for Talbot-Lau interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hidemi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80323096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Wataru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10401233)
WADA Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10431602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属ガラス / インプリント加工 / 位相イメージング / 回折格子 / インプリント成型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imprinting method for fabricating large-area and high aspect ratio pattern was established for Pd-based metallic glass (MG) with high formability and for Gd-based MG with low formability. Sufficient depth of imprinting can be obtained even under the isothermal heating condition at supercooled liquid region for Pd-based MG, while the high-rate isochronal heating condition above crystallization temperature was needed for Gd-based MG. By using imprinting with optimized conditions, we have successfully prepared gratings which are applicable for X-ray and neutron Talbot-Lau interferometer.