Development of Heat Storage Materials Utilizing Gas Adsorption on Oxide Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Hitoshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30250715)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 蓄熱材料 / 水蒸気吸着 / 潜熱利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A possibility of heat storage materials based on water vapor adsorption on CeO2 nanoparticles has been examined in this study. The CeO2 nanoparticles were prepared by UV-laser irradiation technique. The primary and secondary particle size of CeO2 prepared were estimated to be 3.55 and 8.97 nm, respectively. The amount of water-vapor adsorbed on the CeO2 nanoparticles were 50 cm3/g under p/p0 = 0.4 at 25 degC. Based on this value, their heat storage capacity was calculated to be 165 J/g (0.17 MJ/kg). This capacity can be further improved by using light-weight oxide nanoparticles. The performance as a heat storage device was evaluated by measuring temperature change along with introduction water vapor; the increase in temperature by 0.5 degC was confirmed for approximately 1 h.