New concept for SOFC metal interconnect to protect from high temperature oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kenichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50270830)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSOFC / 金属インターコネクト / 合金インターコネクト / 高温酸化 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / インターコネクト / セパレーター / 合金 / 金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SOFC interconnect is exposed to hydrogen rich anode atmosphere and air one. If we select an alloy as interconnect, which alloy is in stable under anode atmosphere, hydrogen should permeate through the alloy. Since the permeated hydrogen should decrese the oxygen activity at the interface between the alloy and air atmosphere, it has a possibility for the alloy to keep clean without oxide scale. To confirm this assumption, a Cu foil was exposed between Ar-5%H2 gas and Ar or Ar-1%O2 gas. The results shows that the Cu foil was kept as metal.