Development of bio-compatible implants of metals, ceramics, and polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kensuke  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (00283408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBI Hideharu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90345885)
TSUCHIYA Shuhei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20569785)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体材料 / 組織適合性 / 表面吸着 / タンパク質 / チタン / アルミナ / ジルコニア / PEEK / 薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the formation technique for “Bioimplants”, integrating medical experiences into engineering techniques. It is important to produce the hydrophilic surface in order to adsorb the several kinds of protein on the metallic, ceramics, and polymer implants. In this research, we found hydro-techniques for the super-hydrophilicity of these implants and for keeping the super-hydrophilicity. Several kinds of protein were adsorbed on the super-hydrophilic implants surfaces (bioimplant). Important proteins were found for the improvement of the osteoconductivity by the implantation of the protein-adsorbed samples in rats’ tibia.