Low-temperature deformability of brittle materials - New materials properties that can appear only for small volumes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INUI HARUYUKI  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30213135)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords協調的原子集団励起 / プラストン / マイクロピラー / 試験片サイズ依存性 / 臨界体積 / 転位 / 核生成 / 収縮転位 / パイエルス機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plastic deformation is observed by slip along the a-axis direction on basal planes even at room temperature when the specimen size is small of the order of micron meters in single crystals of 6H-SiC, in which high temperatures, at least 1000°C, are usually needed to induce plastic deformation in bulk specimens. In micropillar specimens, basal slip is observed to occur accompanied by a very high critical resolved shear stress (CRSS) above 5 GPa. Of significance to note is that these CRSS values do not depends much on specimen size up to sub-micron meters. Room temperature deformation was similarly observed in transition-metal silicides. These facts may indicate that (1) a deformation mechanism different from that observed in bulk at high temperatures can operate in micropillars at low temperatures and that (2) the observed CRSS values correspond to the nucleation stress for dislocations responsible for the new deformation mechanism.