Fabrication of partially stabilized austenitic steel with high strength and performance against hydrogen embrittlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takaki Setsuo  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90150490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / 耐水素脆化特性 / 加工誘起マルテンサイト変態 / 固相窒素吸収処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the stabilization of surface austenite layer was attempted by applying the solid nitrogen absorption treatment in order to realize the high strength and performance against hydrogen embrittlement in a conventional austenitic stainless steel (SUS 304). As a result, it was found that 1) the austenite phase containing 0.4% or more is stable even after 60% cold working, 2) the stable austenite layer plays a role to retard the hydrogen absorption from the surface, 3) the center potion of material has been strengthened to a high level by the deformation induced martensitic transformation. As expected in the initial research plan, a high strength stainless steel with high performance against hydrogen embrittlement could be fabricated by applying the solid nitrogen absorption treatment to SUS 304.