Development of In-situ Observation Method of Fracture Process on Micro/Nano Meter Scale Using White Light Interferometry Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Kazuki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60163193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINE Yoji  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90372755)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / マイクロ材料試験 / 機械的性質 / 鉄鋼材料 / マルテンサイト / 破壊 / き裂伝播 / マイクロ破壊試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method which enables the in-situ observation of crack propagation during fracture on micro/nano meter scale was developed using white light interferometry technique and the crack propagation behavior during fatigue of lath martensite structure in low carbon steel was analyzed. The material used was fully martensite structured low carbon steel. Micro-sized CT specimens were cut from the material, and fatigue tests were conducted using the micro mechanical testing machine, which we have developed. The crack path during fatigue depends on the lath orientation, and the fatigue crack growth resistance was highest when the crack grew perpendicular to the habit plane of lath. This result is useful for developing martensite steel with high crack growth resistance.