Development of photo-responsive cell culture vessels using photochemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Masato  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (40362660)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体材料 / 光化学反応 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anatase-type TiO2 is an n-type semiconductor which displays a high photocatalytic activity under ultraviolet (UV) irradiation. The purpose of this work was to develop photo-responsive cell culture vessels using the TiO2 film and to investigate the adhesion/proliferation behaviour of cells on them. Two types of vessels with following structures were prepared; TiO2 film on (a) pure Ti and (b) SiO2 substrates. Osteoblasts were incubated for 4-72 h. During the incubation, the UV irradiation was applied continuously or intermittently for 1 h just after the seeding and every 24 hours from upper side. The cells drastically decreased under continuous UV irradiation. Cells were damaged by the direct UV. In addition, the effect of photochemical reaction from the TiO2 might be superimposed on the cells. In contrast, the number of cells was increased by the intermittent irradiation. The cells could be detached from the vessel by the UV irradiation after adhesion.