Development of cell architectonics materials for fabrication of 3D organ-like tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Tetsushi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (70354264)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞集合 / 接着材料 / 細胞接着剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholesteryl group-modified tilapia gelatins (Chol-T-Gltns) with various Chol contents from 3 to 69 mol% per amino group of Gltn were prepared for the assembly of liposomes and cells. Liposomes were physically crosslinked by anchoring Chol groups of Chol-T-Gltns into lipid membranes. The resulting liposome gels were enzymatically degraded by addition of collagenase. Liposome gels prepared using Chol-T-Gltn with high Chol content (69Chol-T-Gltn) showed slower enzymatic degradation when compared with gels prepared using Chol-T-Gltn with low Chol content (3Chol-T-Gltn). The hepatocyte cell line HepG2 showed good assembly properties and no cytotoxic effects after addition of 69Chol-T-Gltns. In addition, the number of HepG2 cells increased with concentration of 69Chol-T-Gltns. Therefore, Chol-T-Gltn, particularly, 69Chol-T-Gltn, can be used as an assembling material for liposomes and various cell types.