A hydrogen permeation cell using electrochromic thin film to elucidate preferential sites of hydrogen entry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA YU  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40599057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40111257)
MUTO Izumi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20400278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素脆化 / エレクトロクロミズム / 水素侵入 / 電気化学水素透過法 / 純鉄 / 大気腐食 / スパッタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to visualize a distribution of hydrogen absorbed into steels from liquid phase, a new electrochemical hydrogen permeation cell using a Tungsten oxide (WO3) thin film, which has an electrochromic property, was fabricated. In the new hydrogen permeation cell, hydrogen, which was absorbed and was permeated through steels, was detected by the change of the color of WO3 formed in the hydrogen detection side, accompanied by the formation of HxWO3. Reactive RF magnetron sputtering using a Tungsten disk target was suitable for the formation of WO3 thin films in this hydrogen detection system. The parameter of brightness Y in a YUV format was effective in evaluating the change of the color of WO3 thin films during the hydrogen permeation tests because the color of WO3 darkened gradually by the formation of HxWO3.