Formation of crystalline films at a low temperature and the control of surface micro-textures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akira  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40182901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミスト堆積法 / ナノ粒子 / 酸化チタン / PEDOT・PSS / 酸化グラフェン / 表面テキスチャ / ミストt解析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The film formation based on the ultrasonic mist deposition has advantages of low energy and low cost processing compared with conventional processes. We have studied the mist deposition method where a crystalline nanoparticle-containing solution was deposited on a substrate to form a crystalline film at a low temperature, the surface micro-textures of the mist-deposited films, and the electrical and the optical properties. A new method to control the surface texturing based on a hydrophilic-hydrophobic micro-pattern prepared by laser direct writing was developed. The film formation via mist deposition of TiO2/PEDOT・PSS hybrid- and graphene oxide-containing solutions and their characteristics were also studied.