Fabrication of nanoporous Fe from Fe-based hetero-amorphous alloy and its application to metal-air battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARA NOBUYOSHI  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40111257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Izumi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20400278)
SUGAWARA Yu  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40599057)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノポーラス鉄 / 空気電池 / 負極 / 鉄基ヘテロアモルファス合金 / ナノ結晶析出相 / アモルファス母相 / 選択溶解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a high performance negative electrode for next generation metal-air batteries, a new fabrication technique of nanoporous Fe with bimodal structures was examined. Amorphous Fe85Si2B8P4Cu1 (a-Fe) alloy ribbons were used as a starting material and heat-treatments were applied to form a mixed structure consisting of α-Fe nanocrystals with a diameter of 20nm and a-Fe matrix. The selective dissolution of α-Fe nanocrystals was carried out by anodic polarization in weakly acidic sulfate solutions to form a bimodal structure consisting of ligaments (residue of a-Fe matrix) and pores (trace of α-Fe dissolution). The nanoporous Fe showed the reversible oxidation and reduction behavior in alkaline solutions and thus the applicability as a positive electrode of metal-air batteries.