Development of three-dimensional fabrication method using high-density ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Naoto  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40213756)
Research Collaborator AKASAKA Hiroki
HIEDA Junko
KONNO Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / 構造・機能材料 / プラズマ加工 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 機械工作・生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research is development of next generation three-dimensional fabrication technology using high-density ion beam. High-density plasma was generated by arc discharge, carbon ions are extracted from plasma, further to develop a deposition apparatus capable of converging ion beam by using electrostatic lens. Carbon was deposited on Si substrate. By calculating electric field in the vicinity of the electrostatic lens by the finite difference method, trajectory of the charged particles were predicted successfully. Based on the simulation results, electrostatic lens was designed, manufactured, and placed in a deposition apparatus. Ion beam (area 1100mm2 in initial condition) was converged up to 166 mm2 when coil current was 0.1 A. Hard carbon film was deposited at irradiated area of the ion beam. These results led us to the suggestions that it is possible to creation three-dimensional shape using high-density ions.