Synthesis of ceramic thick films using combination of flame method and high-velocity field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Hidetoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80250984)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords溶射 / EDTA / フレーム / イットリア / エルビア / セラミックス膜 / 酸化物 / 水素 / Y2O3 / キレート / セラミックス / 膜 / 気孔率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yttrium oxide (Y2O3) films with high thermal-shock resistance were synthesized from a metalethylenediaminetetraacetic (metal_EDTA) complex by employing a H2-O2 combustion flame. A rotation apparatus and various cooling agents (compressed air, liquid nitrogen, and atomized purified-water) were used during the synthesis to control the thermal history during film deposition. An EDTA"Y"H complex was prepared and used as the staring material for the synthesis of Y2O3 films with a flame-spraying apparatus. Although thermally extreme environments were employed during the synthesis, all of the obtained Y2O3 films showed only a few cracks and minor peeling in their microstructures. For instance, the Y2O3 film synthesized using the rotation apparatus with water atomization units exhibited a porosity of 22.8%. The maximum film temperature immediately after deposition was 453°C owing to the high heat of evaporation of water.