Creation of thin films with non-equilibrium crystal structure by self-assembled hetero-epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kenji  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (00209553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野瀬 正照  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (70269570)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTiON膜 / TiO2 / 単斜晶 / ルチル型TiO2 / 光吸収スペクトル / 非平衡結晶膜 / 自己組織化 / 整合成長 / 結晶成長 / 電子顕微鏡 / 表面/界面物性 / 構造/機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using differential pressure sputtering (DPS) apparatus in which sputtering atmosphere of both sides chamber can be controlled independently, we have tried to prepare double layered films consisting of nitride and oxy-nitride films in order to create a new non-equilibrium crystalline phase by hetero-epitaxy between metal nitride layer and metal oxy-nitride layer.
In the case of AlN (lower)/AlON (upper) double layered films, Al6O3N4 phase in the upper layer was obtained under atmosphere over 0.04 Pa of nitrogen partial pressure. C-axis of the AlN phase was parallel to the direction of film growth. In contrast, c-axis of the AlON phase of the upper layer was almost perpendicular to these directions. On the other hand, a new TiON phase containing TiO0.34N0.74 even in a single layered film. But, it was difficult to control structure of TiON films of upper layer by self-assembled hetero-epitaxy in the case of TiN (lower)/TiON (upper) double layered films.