Project/Area Number |
26630363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TODAKA YOSHIKAZU 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345956)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バルク金属ガラス / 引張延性 / 自由体積 / β緩和 / 巨大ひずみ加工 / High-Pressure Torsion加工 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to improve brittle mechanical properties of bulk metallic glass (BMG) through the microstructural approach using plastic deformation process and to reveal its origin. By employing high-pressure torsion (HPT) process as plastic deformation process, the HPT processed BMG showed stable tensile elongation without work-softening, which is primal cause of brittle mechanical behavior of conventional BMGs. It was found that the plastic deformation behavior of the HPT processed BMG is closely related to amount and activation energy of the β-relaxation induced by the HPT process. From the structural analysis using quantum beam techniques, it can be expected that the inhomogeneous microstructure where a compositional fluctuation and a large amount of free volume are induced simultaneously caused β-relaxation and consequently lead to plastic elongation.