A challenge to the electrodeposition of aluminum from aqueous solutions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirato Tetsuji  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70208833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Masao  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (60361648)
IKENOUE Takumi  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00633538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルミニウム / 電析 / 水溶液 / 合金析出 / ハルセル試験 / 薄膜プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that aluminum cannot be electrodeposited from aqueous solutions. In this study we sought a possible way to explode the established theory. Electrodeposition experiments were conducted under various conditions. Deposits containing Al and Ni could be obtained from aqueous solutions by adding an organic acid. Although metallic nickel was identified in the deposits, metallic aluminum or aluminum compounds were not found. Further investigation is required to determine how aluminum exists in the deposits and to elucidate the deposition mechanism.