Synthesis of high performance thermoelectric materials by use of percolation phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Katsuyama Shigeru  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00224478)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱電変換 / 複合焼結体 / 電気伝導率 / 熱伝導率 / Si / パーコレーション / 有効媒質近似
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Si-SiO2 sintered composites were prepared by the hot-pressing from the Si powder doped with 1at.% B and the SiO2 powder. The thermal conductivity of the composite monotonously increased with an increase of the volume fraction of Si, while the electrical conductivity rapidly increased at over 40 vol.% of Si. This behavior is known as percolation phenomenon, and can be understood by the effective media approximation theory by Bruggemann. The composite with 80 vol.% Si showed the maximum dimensionless figure of merit, ZT, of 0.23 at 1073K, which was about 10% larger than that of the sintered Si doped with B.