Challenge for development of advanced 4D processing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hideshi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30117254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMORI FUJIO  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10343237)
OSADA TOSHIKO  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90452812)
徐 楊  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60648559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザフォーミング / スーパーアロイ / 一方向組織制御 / 機械的性質 / 異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As Ni-based superalloy has poor workability, direct laser forming (DLF) would be a powerful tool for fabricating the complex shaped Ni-based superalloy parts. We focused on the microstructure of the parts produced by DLF, the crystal grains of which grow along the building direction.
In this work, the optimum laser-forming conditions such as laser power, laser scan speed, and powder feeding rate were determined by evaluating the density of the produced parts. Tensile and fatigue test pieces were fabricated in different building direction. They had higher ultimate tensile strength than that of JIS standards in wrought materials. However, their elongation was lower than that of JIS standards, and also the dispersion of elongation was large. On the other hand, fatigue limit was a little lower than the standard value. It was confirmed that the mechanical properties of Ni-based superalloy parts produced by DLF were different by a difference in building direction.