Development of warm micro ultra deep drawing process based on blank material flow control with press motion and ultra high fluid pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Ken-ichi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10145667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSHIMA TSUYOSHI  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30444938)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロフォーミング / 対向液圧深絞り / マイクロ超深絞り / 超高圧 / プレスモーション / 逐次成形 / 材料流動制御 / 再絞り / 超深絞り / 逐次変形 / FEM / 寸法効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of study is to challenge in the development of a new warm micro-ultra-deep drawing (MUDD) process based on servo press motion control combining the hydro-mechanical pressure effect of ultra-high fluid pressure and the redrawing. In this study, the new fabrication principle of MUDD process is proposed, in which after redrawing, incremental deformation and material flow by press motion and ultra high fluid pressure can produce a high aspect ratio drawn cup. For the experimental confirmation, a high-performance MUDD system was developed with ultra-high pressure up to 400 MPa. In the simulation, MUDD process for the slenderness ratio 10 or more has achieved in case of a dynamic process. Even if there is no dynamic effect, a drawn cup of diameter 0.56mm and the slenderness ratio of about 5 is successful in FEM. In the experimental verification, a stainless steel SUS304 drawn cup with 0.5mm diameter and its slenderness ratio of 0.9 is successful in the MUDD process.