Development of metal-enzyme hybrid electrodes by using a microforming technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Tohru  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30137252)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素発生酵素 / 水素発生電極 / ナノポーラス / ナノ結晶組織 / アモルファス構造 / 金属ガラス / ナノ結晶 / 水素発生触媒 / 生物酵素 / 電極 / 電解析出法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Producing hydrogen by water electrolysis is a promising solution to store the renewable energy. However, water electrolysis requires catalysts containing platinum. Purpose of this study is development of new catalytic electrodes for water electrolysis without platinum, but with bio-molecular catalysts that called hydrogenases. Hydrogenases are enzymes which catalyze the reversible oxidation of dihydrogen into two protons and electrons. However, there are many technological problems, i.e., hydrogenases with their diameter of about 10 nm must be fixed on electrodes in very large quantities. In this study, development of new catalytic electrodes with nanoporous surface structures of nanocrystalline Ni-W alloys by electrodeposition and also Zr-based bulk metallic glasses that may be suitable to fix the hydrogenases in very large quantities. In addition, development of our proposed new liquid-type electrode for producing hydrogen gas that contains large amounts of hydrogenases.