Fabrication of high-performance ternary carbon nitride ceramics using ubiquitous elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Sakka Yoshio  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能材料研究拠点, 特命研究員 (00354217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非酸化物セラミックス / 配向 / 焼結 / 力学特性 / コロイド成形 / 粉体 / 配向体 / MAX相セラミックス / 高強度 / 高靱性 / 非酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to fabricate high-performance ternary carbon nitride ceramics using ubiquitous elements by texturing.
Texture Ti3SiC2 and alumina dispersed Ti3SiC2 were successfully prepared by slip casting under a strong magnetic field followed by pulsed current sintering. Both bending strength and fracture toughness of Ti3SiC2 have been improved by texturing and alumina addition. In addition textured Ti2AlN shows higher bending strength, fracture toughness and wear resistance than those of non-textured Ti2AlN.New types of stable phase of MAX phase ceramics with X=B and two-dimensional transition metal carbides, Mxenes, were demonstrated to show unique properties by calculations.