Design of raw material for fast ironmaking at lower temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Taichi  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80374966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAI Eiki  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 教授 (50134044)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords製鉄原料 / 低環境負荷 / 高速還元 / 原料劣質化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realization of fast ironmaking at lower temperature, a possibility of new pretreatment process of raw material for ironmaking using biomass and iron ore was discussed, which was the proportion of the process to prepare FexO and biomass char simultaneously and the examination of reactivity of composite using FexO and biomass char. Laboratory scale experimental apparatus which was simulated the suggested process was fabricated, and the production of FexO from iron ore was carried out. FexO can be produced to optimize the treatment time at 900ºC. This new raw material for ironmaking has higher reactivity than conventional one. However, sulfur in raw material leads to lowering the reactivity. Therefore, the control of sulfur content is very important.