Development of Inovative Production Process of Sandium and Al-Sc Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okabe Toru H.  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00280884)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOSE Katsuhiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (50572476)
TANINOUCHI Yu-ki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40644521)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスカンジウム / レアメタル / 製錬 / 溶融塩電解 / レアアース / 活性金属 / 希土類金属 / チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there have been significant changes in the supply and price of rare earth metals and compounds. Considering the serious shortage in the supply of rare earth minerals and the environmental problems related to the mining and smelting of these ores, it is essential to develop a new process for production and recycling rare earth metals and their compounds. In this study, the current status of rare earth metals and compounds, especially scandium(Sc), was reviewed. Further, various types of production and recycling processes are investigated. Some fundamental experimental work on reduction and deoxidation of reactive metals was also carried out at the Okabe laboratory. The advantages and disadvantages of the new processes are evaluated, and the possibility of establishing new processes in the future is discussed from a multilateral perspective.