Low temperature solution growth of high quality AlN single crystal using Cr-alloy solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takeshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90435933)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒化アルミニウム / 溶液成長 / 直接観察 / 溶解度 / 界面観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, research on solution growth of AlN using Cr-alloy solvent was conducted. Firstly, nitrogen and AlN solubilities in Cr-alloy were measured, and higher AlN solubility in Cr-Ni alloy than previous solvent was determined. Secondary, solution growth of AlN using Cr-Ni alloy was examined. Solution growth using Cr-44mol%Ni and Cr-30mol%Ni alloys was performed, and the highest growth rate of 300 micron/h was achieved on the AlN-coated sapphire seed. Furthermore, the apparatus for direct-observation of AlN growth through sapphire substrate was fabricated, and the observation of island growth of AlN on sapphire substrate was successfully achieved at 1600℃.