Study on magnetic separation technique for contaminated water purification of nuclear power plants including radio active stainless steel fine particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Oka Tetsuo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40432091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導材料・素子 / 磁性 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 廃棄物処理 / 反応・分離工学 / 環境負荷低減 / 磁気分離 / 高温超電導 / 浄水 / 冷凍機 / 極低温 / 磁化率 / 磁気力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I had to develop radioactive pollution water or clean water technology to environmental water around. I aimed at a high purge of cleanliness of steel of the thin pollution water disposed in quantities. Aggregate coagulant is used for conventional water purification, but there is a fault that the radioactive materials increase by an additive in its quantity, and the magnetic separations for which an additive isn't used are effective. There are no environmental standards on stainless steel and no problems with existence in the water, but radiation chrome included in stainless steel will be a problem. Stainless steel is usually non-magnetic, and is not easily collected by usual permanent magnets, but the particles in which the distortion is once introduced, it becomes weak magnetic substance. An adhesion separation can be effective according to intense magnetic field. A particle has to estimate according to the state of various magnetizing conditions.