Project/Area Number |
26630378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKIDO Masazumi 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (50126843)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 卑金属 / アルミニウム / 電解析出 / ジメチルスルホン / 電気化学 / 非水溶媒 / 金属生産工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The processing of electrowinning and electroplating for less noble metals as Al and Mg are impossible in aqueous solutions. Electrochemical and electrodeposition behaviors were examined in various aprotonic solvents. Metal chrolide solbility to dimethylsulfone bath is Al:more than 40 (mol%),Zr:20,Mg, Li:10,Nd, La:less than 1, respectiveely. It was confirmed that Al electrodeposited in dimethylsulfone bath. However, other less noble metals didn't deposit. Extraction of Al from the dimethylsulfone bath containing impurity such as Mg, Li is suggested.