The hydrogen isotope separation by electrophoresis using a high temperature oxide protonic conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURITA NORIAKI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20242901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロトン / デューテロン / 水素 / 重水素 / 三重水素 / 同位体分離 / 固体電解質 / プロトン導電体 / プロトン伝導性固体電解質 / 同位体効果 / シミュレーション / カルシウムジルコネート / ストロンチウムジルコネート / 軽水素 / 電気化学的水素ポンプ / ペロブスカイト / 電圧印可
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied hydrogen isotope separation by electrophoresis using a high temperature oxide protonic conductor. We studied isotopic separation method using difference in mass (2 times) of hydrogen and deuterium and slight difference in reaction characteristics of electrode reaction. The results revealed that the flow ratio of hydrogen (proton) and deuterium (deuteron) differs depending on the difference in the applied voltage application method. Therefore, it was found that there is a possibility of separation of hydrogen isotope by more devising the application method and the electrode material.