Project/Area Number |
26630381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Uda Tetsuya 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80312651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HATADA Naoyuki 京都大学, 工学研究科材料工学専攻, 助教 (00712952)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 水素製造 / 非鉄金属製錬 / 銅製錬 / 亜鉛製錬 / 硫酸製造 / 亜硫酸利用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Energy reduction in water electrolysis was investigated. In usual, counter reaction of hydrogen evolution is oxygen evolution but instead of such large over potential reaction, we utilized anode reaction of I-. As the result, we succeeded to decrease cell voltage with about 1 voltage. Reaction product of I3- can be recycled by the reduction of SO32-. SO32- can be obtained easily by dissolving SO2 gas in water, where SO2 is reaction product in nonferrous metallurgical processing. We wish further development of this idea.